KTC Castor Pure Oil -250ml

22.00

5 in stock

Categories: ,

Description

The castor oil is obtained from seeds of the castor or Ricinus communis. The oil has a transparent to yellowish colour and is viscous.

Castor oil is non-toxic and contains no toxic ricin, which is found in the seeds. Since antiquity, it has been used in Egypt in the medical field. It was also used as a fuel for oil lamps. Likewise, in ancient Greece the use as an internal and external cure was customary.
In the Middle Ages, the use of castor oil was mainly limited to use as a fuel.

As a laxative, the oil has been used since the 18th century.

Nowadays, castor oil is produced in large quantities for cosmetic, medical and industrial purposes.

In the cosmetic field, castor oil is known for its good results in the treatment of skin problems (eg age spots, warts) and for the care of hair, eyebrows and eyelashes.

Additional information

Weight 0.25 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

0
Your Cart
  • No products in the cart.
© 2024, Desi Polska | All Rights Reserved